Committees

Members of the Pittsylvania County Board of Supervisors serve on a large number of committees, commissions, and other boards. Some of these positions are county-only organizations while others are regional in nature. Board members are appointed to one year terms for each of these committees and groups. 

Each of the eight committees meets and makes recommendations to the entire Board of Supervisors.

Finance/Insurance Committee

  • Ronald S. Scearce, Chairman
  • Dr. Charles H. Miller 
  • Joe B. Davis 
  • Timothy W. Dudley

Personnel Committee

  • Joe B. Davis, Chairman 
  • Timothy W. Dudley
  • Ronald S. Scearce

Property/Building Committee

  • Joe B. Davis, Chairman 
  • Ben L. Farmer 
  • Dr. Charles H. Miller, Jr. 

Legislative Committee

  • Dr. Charles H. Miller, Jr., Chairman 
  • Ronald S. Scearce 
  • Joe B. Davis 

Computer/Radio/Telecommunications Committee

  • Ben L. Farmer, Chairman 
  • Ronald S. Scearce 
  • Timothy W. Dudley

BOS/School Join Liaison Committee

  • William “Vic” Ingram, Chairman 
  • Ben L. Farmer 
  • Dr. Charles H. Miller, Jr.

Economic Development Committee

  • Robert W. Warren, Chairman 
  • Ronald S. Scearce 
  • Timothy W. Dudley

Solid Waste Committee

  • Robert W. Warren, Chairman 
  • Timothy W. Dudley 
  • Ben L. Farmer

Regional Committees, Boards, and Commissions

Dan River Business Development Center

  • Joe B. Davis

Fire and Rescue Commission: 

  • Ronald S.Scearce

Metropolitan Planning Organization: 

  • Ronald S. Scearce
  • Dr. Charles H. Miller, Jr.
  • Robert W. Warren, Alternate

Pittsylvania County Planning Commission

  • Timothy W. Dudley

SARA Title III / D-PC Local Emergency Planning Commission 

  • Ronald S. Scearce
  • David M. Smitherman 

Virginia Association of Counties Committee

  • Robert W. Warren 

Community Policy Management Team

  • Ronald S. Scearce

Tri-County Lake Advisory Committee

  • Ben L. Farmer

Danville-Pittsylvania County Regional Facility Authority: 

  • Robert W. Warren
  • Ronald S. Scearce
  • Alternate: William "Vic" Ingram

Local Elected Officials (LEO) 

  • Robert W. Warren

Pittsylvania County Community Action Agency

  • Dr. Charles H. Miller, Jr.

Roanoke River Basin Association

  • Dr. Charles H. Miller, Jr.

Pittsylvania County Social Services Board

  • Dr. Charles H. Miller, Jr.

West Piedmont Planning District Commission 

  • William "Vic" Ingram
  • Ronald S. Scearce

Staunton River Regional Facility Authority: 

  • Timothy W. Dudley
  • Ben L. Farmer
  • Dr. Charles H. Miller, Jr., Alternate